a pair of glasses on a calculator
[…] Section 174 Capitalization Requirements

The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“TCJA”) of 2017 has changed how companies treat Section 174 expenses. Beginning tax years on or after January 1, 2022, taxpayers can no longer deduct R&E expenditures under Section 174. Companies are now required to capitalize costs identified as R&E expenditures, and such costs must be amortized ratably over a five-year period for domestic research or over a 15-year period for foreign research.

Additionally, the TCJA also expanded the definition of an R&E expense. According to Section 174[1], an R&E expense is specified as: “research or experimental expenditures that are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year in connection with the taxpayer’s trade or business.” In addition to the original definition, the following has been added: “Any amount paid or incurred in connection with the development of any software shall be treated as a research or experimental expenditure.”